Tatton Asset Management – The Asset Manager That Owns No Assets
42.2% ROIC, 98.3% asset retention and a fee margin that rises instead of falling. Why the largest client loss in the company's history was a gain.
At a Glance
Tatton Asset Management runs £26.5bn and owns none of it. The company operates model portfolios for 1,218 independent UK financial advisers, charges 15 basis points for the service, and needs neither branches nor a balance sheet nor debt to do it. The result is a return on capital rarely seen in financial services.
G1 – ROIC above cost of capital: 42.2% ROIC and 42.4% ROCE against a required
return of 12.5%. The spread is not marginal, it is structural.
G2 – an understandable moat: switching costs at the adviser level, quantified by
98.3% asset retention in FY2026.
G3 – the 15% hurdle: probability-weighted expected return of 15.5% p.a. — narrow,
but passed.
The decisive number of this financial year does not appear in the income statement. Tatton lost its largest client by far in January 2026 — and the group's fee margin rose as a result, from 20.1 to 22.0 basis points. How that adds up is the core of this analysis.
The Business Model
A UK independent financial adviser (IFA) has a time problem. They want to talk to clients, not construct portfolios, rebalance them and document every allocation decision. Since the FCA's Consumer Duty began requiring every recommendation to be demonstrably in the client's interest, the documentation burden of managing money in-house has risen sharply.
Tatton takes it over. The adviser keeps the client relationship; Tatton runs the portfolio on the platform where the money already sits. One detail matters and the annual report states it plainly: Tatton is purely intermediated and does not compete with its own IFAs. It owns no advice chain that could poach the adviser's clients.
Two divisions carry the business. Investment Management accounts for 87% of revenue at a 64.8% operating margin. Paradigm provides IFAs with support services around mortgages and compliance — £6.8m of revenue, adjacent to the core, but slower-growing (+8.1%) and, at 6.7% of group profit, much the smaller half.
“The real customer is not the saver but their adviser. And the adviser does not switch, because switching means moving every client they have.”
The Perspective Exit – Why It Was Not a Warning Shot
In January 2026 the partnership with Perspective Financial Group ended. At £3.3bn it was the largest single client in Tatton's history — 13.6% of assets, gone in a day. Read superficially, that is an alarm: proof that advisers do leave after all.
Three facts from the annual report turn it around.
First: Perspective paid almost nothing. The client contributed £1.3m to group revenue. On £3.3bn of assets that is roughly 4 basis points — one fifth of the group margin of 20.1bp. The exit cost 13.6% of assets but only about 2.5% of revenue. That is why the fee margin rises to 22.0bp once Perspective is stripped out.
Second: it was a legacy of the founding story. Paul Hogarth, Tatton's CEO, founded Perspective Financial Group himself in 2007. That explains both the size of the relationship and its terms.
Third: it came with fourteen months' notice. The termination was communicated to shareholders from November 2024 onwards and was therefore in every plan. The annual report is unambiguous: "Tatton does not have any other agreements or clients of a similar nature to PFG."
Tatton discloses asset retention explicitly for the first time: 98.30% retention on £22.805bn. Attrition to consolidators is 1.70%, or roughly £387m — named as True Potential, IWP, Superbia, Furnley and others. Against net inflows of 15.6% of opening assets, that attrition runs at a ratio of about nine to one.
The vertical integration risk has not vanished — it has been quantified. It runs at 1.7% a year, not 13.6%.
The Numbers
The financial year ends in March. The FY2027 column is derived from company guidance, not from consensus estimates.
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027 (guidance) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUM/I (£bn) | 21.8 | 24.2 | 26.9 |
| Revenue (£m) | 45.3 | 54.4 | ~63.4 |
| Adjusted operating profit (£m) | 22.9 | 28.5 | ~33.6 |
| Operating margin | 50.6% | 52.3% | 53.0% |
| Tatton revenue yield (bp) | — | 20.1 | ~22.0 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (p) | 28.7 | 35.05 | ~42 |
| Dividend per share (p) | 19.0 | 27.0 | ~70% of adjusted earnings |
| Net debt | net cash | −£34.5m | debt-free |
The headline figure of 11.0% AUM growth badly understates the engine. Excluding Perspective, assets rose from £18.942bn to £24.216bn — an increase of 27.8%, or £5.274bn. That is the rate at which the ongoing business actually grows; the 11.0% is what was left after a legacy relationship walked out.
Two further lines deserve attention. The margin rose while revenue grew 20.1% — growth was not bought with margin, it expanded margin. Over nine years the operating margin has climbed from 38.0% to 52.3%, a gain of 14.3 percentage points. And the fee margin is rising against the market trend, for two reasons: the loss of Perspective and the ongoing ACD migration, which brings fund administration in-house.
AUM/I in £bn. The five-year target of £30bn is 72% complete after two years.
Guidance Discipline as a Quality Signal
A detail that rarely enters valuation models but is central to judging management: in FY2026 Tatton met or beat every single line of its guidance.
| Metric | FY2026 guidance | FY2026 actual |
|---|---|---|
| Net inflows per month | £200–250m | £234m |
| AUM/I | c. £21.8bn | £24.2bn |
| Revenue yield | 20–21bp | 20.1bp |
| Paradigm revenue growth | ±5% | +8.1% |
| Cost increase | c. +12.0% | +12.5% |
| Operating margin | 50.0% | 52.3% |
Ten Years of Trajectories
Snapshots mislead. What matters more is the direction the metrics have travelled over ten years — and whether the pace is accelerating or slowing.
Growth has not slowed.
| Period | Revenue CAGR | Op. profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 years (FY2017–FY2026) | 18.4% | 22.8% | 20.6% |
| 5 years (FY2021–FY2026) | 18.4% | 20.1% | 19.0% |
| 3 years (FY2023–FY2026) | 19.0% | 20.2% | 19.4% |
Revenue has grown 4.6-fold and the growth rate has not fallen — the three-year rate sits slightly above the nine-year rate. So far there is no sign of the law of large numbers.
Operating leverage is measurable. Over nine years the business added £42.5m of revenue and £24.0m of operating profit — a marginal margin of 56.5% against an average margin of 52.3%. Each incremental pound carries more margin than the base. The pace of expansion is easing, though: +10.8 percentage points over the first four years, +3.5 over the last five.
Return on capital shows a dent, not erosion. The series reads 109% (FY2022), 95%, 62% (FY2024), 82%, 90% (FY2026). The trough falls in the year of the Fintegrate acquisition; within two years the return is back. When a company earns roughly 100% on its capital, any acquisition at a normal price drags the ratio down — that is arithmetic, not moat erosion. One caveat belongs here: depending on how invested capital is defined, published ROIC figures for Tatton range from 42% to 90%. With £20–30m of capital against £28.5m of profit, only the direction is usable, not the level.
And the one finding that cuts against the rest:
| Financial year | Op. margin | FCF margin | Gap | Owner-earnings margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 49.5% | 46.2% | 3.3pp | 41.1% |
| FY2023 | 50.7% | 40.7% | 10.0pp | 36.3% |
| FY2024 | 50.3% | 35.5% | 14.8pp | 32.2% |
| FY2025 | 50.6% | 41.2% | 9.4pp | 38.1% |
| FY2026 | 52.3% | 42.8% | 9.5pp | 39.4% |
While the operating margin rose by 2.8 percentage points, the FCF margin fell by 3.3. The gap between the accounting margin and the cash margin has tripled, from 3.3 to 9.5 percentage points. Accordingly, over the same four years owner earnings (free cash flow less share-based payments) grow at 15.4% p.a., slower than revenue at 16.6% — and considerably slower than adjusted operating profit at 18.4%.
The cause is not capital intensity: capex was £0.32m on £54.4m of revenue. It sits below the operating profit line — tax paid, working capital, and rising share-based payments. At a 39% owner-earnings margin this is no alarm. But the two margins are moving in opposite directions, and that is more informative than any single value.
The valuation, meanwhile, has come back. The P/E fell from 28.7× (FY2022) to 18.9× at the FY2026 year end, while earnings per share rose from 18.6p to 35.1p — the share price has captured less than half the earnings growth. EV/FCF stood at 13.8× at the last balance sheet date, the lowest of the five years.
The Market and the Consolidation Question
The UK on-platform MPS market grew from £42bn (2017) to £214bn (2025) — a 22.6% CAGR — while the broader adviser platform market rose only from £491bn to £991bn over the same period, a 9.2% CAGR. The difference is the outsourcing trend. Tatton's market share rose from 10.9% to 11.3%.
That pace cannot simply be extrapolated. MPS growth is the product of platform growth and penetration, and penetration is capped. From 8.6% (2017) to 21.6% (2025) was the easy part. A realistic corridor for the coming years is 14–18% market growth.
Adoption is not yet at its peak. According to ISS Market Intelligence, 38% — or 2,131 IFA firms — now regard MPS as their core investment solution, up from 26% and 1,366 firms a year earlier. And of total MPS demand, 59% is outsourced against 41% run in-house. The shift to outsourcing continues, explicitly despite consolidation in the advice market.
Consolidation remains the most serious structural risk nonetheless: the number of authorised advice firms has fallen 15% since 2021 while adviser numbers held flat, and a large share of the buyers bring their own investment solutions. Tatton has developed three answers.
First: Evolved MPS. Rather than lose large firms to their own brand, Tatton supplies the brand. The segment holds £5.3bn and grew 28.6% during the year.
| Model | Arrangements (prior year) | AUM | Typical firm size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Co-branded Tatton MPS | 49 (31) | £2,397m | > £50m book |
| White-labelled Tatton MPS | 18 (15) | £2,092m | > £100m book |
| Appointed Investment Adviser MPS | 4 (4) | £850m | > £150m book |
Second: a stake in a consolidator. In December 2025 Tatton committed up to £10m to Absolute Financial Management Group, a private-equity-backed IFA group with deliberately low leverage. The investment yields 12% and secures distribution. Whether one calls that forward integration or hedging is a matter of taste — economically it is an attempt to stand on the right side of the consolidation wave.
Third: regulation. The FCA is running a multi-firm review of MPS, surveying 40 of some 200 providers. Two of the review areas are notable: "conflicts of interest — including own/group funds in MPS" and "costs and charges — fee structure, breakdown, and any vertically integrated/additional fees." Findings are expected in the first quarter of 2027.
The FCA review targets precisely the business model that shields Tatton's competitors: own funds inside own model portfolios, and vertically integrated fee layers. Tatton is purely intermediated, runs no proprietary funds in its portfolios and charges 15 basis points. If the review lands hard in Q1 2027, the vertical integration risk turns into a tailwind — with a date attached.
Return on Capital and the Reinvestment Question
| Return metric (LTM) | Value |
|---|---|
| ROIC | 42.2% |
| ROCE | 42.4% |
| ROE | 35.4% |
| Gross margin | 100.0% |
| Operating margin (EBIT, LTM) | 43.3% |
| Interest cover | 127.8× |
| Operating cash flow FY2026 | £29.3m |
The price of this structure: because barely any capital can be tied up, barely any capital can be reinvested either. Tatton pays out roughly 70% of adjusted earnings — a 4.2% yield on a dividend CAGR of 19.3% since IPO and £64.5m of dividends distributed. There is no buyback programme; instead the Employee Benefit Trust bought £5.1m of shares during the year to cover future option vesting.
The real reinvestment path sits not in the balance sheet but in the book. Tatton quantifies the average asset build per adviser firm since 2016 at £8.6m in year one, £3.7m in year two, £2.7m in year three and around £2.0m from year four onwards. From the existing 1,218 firms alone the company extrapolates a further £23.1bn over ten years.
More telling still is share of wallet. The 1,084 non-Paradigm firms — 78% of assets — bring an average of £16.1m, up from £5.9m in 2019. Yet the average advice firm in the industry holds around £40m on platforms. Tatton therefore holds only about 40% of the available assets at its own clients. That is growth requiring not a single new client win.
Management and Strategy
For a founder-led compounder, what decides the case is not yesterday's ratio but whether management actually works through the reinvestment path. At Tatton that has been measurable against a published plan for two years — which is rarer than it sounds.
The Five-Year Plan and Where It Stands
In March 2024 Tatton started at £17.6bn with the goal of reaching £30bn by March 2029. That requires roughly £2.5bn per year.
| Date | AUM/I | Target completion | Plan milestone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 (start) | £17.6bn | 0% | – |
| Mar 2025 (year 1) | £21.8bn | 34% | – |
| Mar 2026 (year 2) | £24.2bn | 53% | – |
| Jun 2026 | £26.5bn | 72% | FY2027 milestone was £25.0bn |
| Mar 2028 (plan) | £27.5bn | 80% | |
| Mar 2029 (target) | £30.0bn | 100% |
After 40% of the plan's elapsed time, 72% of the target is achieved. Instead of the required £2.5bn a year, the average has been £3.3bn. The milestone set for March 2027, £25.0bn, was already passed in June 2026 — and that despite the £3.3bn Perspective exit, which the plan never allowed for. The company now frames the goal itself as "£30bn by FY29 or sooner".
For judging management this matters more than any remuneration table: there is a public plan, it is verifiable, and it is being beaten. Add the guidance discipline — in FY2026 every single line was met or exceeded.
Where the Next Five Billion Is Meant to Come From
The priorities to 2029 are four concrete workstreams, not a catalogue of intentions:
The ACD migration is the underrated item. Tatton is bringing fund administration in-house; the project cost £0.5m as an exceptional item during the year and is the reason — alongside the loss of Perspective — that the fee margin is guided to rise from 20.1 to 22.0 basis points. A margin programme with execution risk, but with a stated numerical target.
Artificial intelligence is treated by management not as a threat but as a capacity lever — and the argument is unusually clean: an AI agent cannot hold FCA authorisation. Discretionary mandates require a regulated entity with professional indemnity cover and personal accountability, and Consumer Duty accountability cannot be delegated to an algorithm. For Tatton itself, AI means automating rebalancing, trade execution and portfolio monitoring — it "shifts the scaling constraint from people to technology". That has to hold true for the margin to rise from 52.3% to 53.0% and beyond.
Among the medium-term ambitions sits the line that the company intends to "explore international markets where structural characteristics bear similarities to the early development of the UK outsourced investment sector, opening a significantly larger addressable market". That is the only answer to the mathematical ceiling of the UK market. It is worth nothing today because it carries no figure and no date. Were it to arrive with a named market and a budget, it would be the single largest value driver in the whole case.
On pricing the company is equally explicit: it considers 15 basis points appropriate, "positioning us below the market average of 17bps". Cost leadership is stated intent, not accident.
Ownership and Remuneration
| Person | Role | Shares | Stake |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hogarth | CEO, founder | 8,986,227 | 14.7% |
| Lothar Mentel | CIO | 1,372,699 | 2.2% |
| Paul Edwards | CFO | 529,483 | 0.9% |
| Chris Poil | Non-exec | 173,205 | 0.3% |
Paul Hogarth founded Tatton in 2007 and has led it ever since. More than 60% of remuneration is performance-linked, with three-year vesting periods plus malus and clawback provisions.
Two points belong on the other side of the ledger. Share-based payments almost doubled, from £1.5m to £2.9m — 15.4% of net income, up from 9.3% the year before. The option overhang rose accordingly from 0.78% to 1.00% of issued share capital. And there is no evidence of executives buying shares in the open market; the ownership stems from founding and from incentive schemes. Neither is disqualifying, but both bear watching.
“A published five-year plan that is 72% complete after two years says more about a management team than any statement of intent in an annual report.”
How Cyclical Is This Business, Really?
Tatton is filed under financials, and financials are held to be cyclical. But the banking cycle is built from four components — net interest margin, loan loss provisions, balance sheet leverage and funding — and Tatton has not one of them. No loan book, no provisions, no debt, no deposits. Its only rate sensitivity is £1.5m of interest income on its own cash, roughly 4% of adjusted pre-tax profit.
The cycle Tatton does have is the equity market — and it bites more softly than the mechanics suggest. Three reasons: in FY2026, £2.8bn of the AUM increase came from net inflows and only £2.5bn from market movement. The model range runs from Defensive to Global Equity, so the average equity weighting sits well below 100%. And fees are charged on average assets, so a crash feeds through with a lag.
| Financial year | Revenue (£m) | Δ | Op. profit (£m) | Δ | Market backdrop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar-20 | 21.4 | +22.3% | 9.1 | +24.7% | Covid crash, March 2020 |
| Mar-21 | 23.4 | +9.3% | 11.4 | +25.3% | Recovery |
| Mar-22 | 29.4 | +25.6% | 14.5 | +27.2% | Inflation shock |
| Mar-23 | 32.3 | +9.9% | 16.4 | +13.1% | 2022 bear market |
| Mar-24 | 36.8 | +13.9% | 18.5 | +12.8% | – |
| Mar-25 | 45.3 | +23.1% | 22.9 | +23.8% | – |
| Mar-26 | 54.4 | +20.1% | 28.5 | +24.5% | Tariffs, Middle East |
In nine years since the IPO, neither revenue nor operating profit has fallen once. The most telling year is the one to March 2023, covering exactly the 2022 bear market — equities down roughly 18%, gilts down roughly 25%, the worst year for a balanced portfolio in decades. Tatton's revenue rose 9.9%, operating profit 13.1%, and the margin went from 49.3% to 50.8%.
A stress test on the FY2027 base: if equities fall 30% with an average equity weighting of 60% and inflows simultaneously halve, revenue drops by roughly 9% and operating profit by roughly 13%. The margin would stay above 50%. Even with zero net inflows it would be around −12% revenue and −19% profit. A bank in that environment loses half its earnings or more.
Economically Tatton does not belong with the banks but with the fee tollbooths on other people's assets — closer to an index provider or an exchange than to a lender. Benchmarking Tatton against banks compares the wrong thing.
The honest counter-argument: a loan is a contract, an adviser mandate is not. Tatton's book can walk at any time — the 98.3% retention is an empirical finding, not a contractual promise. The risk is therefore not a cycle but a step: not slow erosion, but the sudden departure of a large firm. Add decumulation: as the client base ages, structural outflows grow. Both are covered by inflows today, and both bear watching.
The Exception: Paradigm Mortgages
The one genuinely cyclical part of the group is the mortgage business. It hangs on interest rates and the housing market and delivered a record £18.0bn of intermediated completions in FY2026, up 27.2%. Singled out for emphasis is a 35% increase in what the company calls "margin rich" buy-to-let completions.
The Act received Royal Assent on 27 October 2025 and its first phase has applied since 1 May 2026: abolition of Section 21 no-fault evictions, conversion of all tenancies to periodic ones, rent increases limited to once a year. A landlord ombudsman and a register follow in late 2026. Neither the annual report nor the investor presentation mentions it with a single word — the housing market is described in purely macroeconomic terms (rate cuts, the stamp duty deadline, remortgaging).
Two clarifications first. Paradigm owns no rental property and holds no loan book. It is an intermediary club earning commission on intermediated mortgage completions — buy-to-let is only one segment of that. The £18.0bn is intermediated volume, not a balance sheet item, and Tatton carries no credit risk from it. Loan-to-value ratios, book quality and refinancing cliffs are simply not categories that apply here. What remains is a volume and margin risk.
And: for a property owner, a pulled-forward purchase is value-neutral — they hold the asset afterwards. For a fee earner the opposite holds: pulled-forward volume is borrowed volume. That is why a record immediately before a regime change calls for explanation. The market data does defuse the concern, though. UK Finance for the first quarter of 2026, precisely that window:
| UK buy-to-let market, Q1 2026 | Value | Year on year |
|---|---|---|
| New BTL loans, total | 58,272 / £10.8bn | +3.3% by number, +7.0% by value |
| of which remortgages | 39,160 | +11.1% |
| of which purchases | 16,871 | −14.9% |
| Interest cover ratio | 221% | from 204% |
| Average gross yield | 7.21% | from 6.93% |
| Loans in arrears | 8,960 | −560 quarter on quarter |
The market is shifting from one-off to repeat transactions: purchases fall, remortgages rise, and 1.47m fixed-rate BTL loans roll off continuously. For an aggregator that is the better foundation — a remortgage pays the same commission as a purchase but recurs every two to five years. The refinancing wave that would count as a risk for a property investor is the revenue engine here. And credit quality is improving, not deteriorating.
The overall market grew 3.3%. Paradigm's BTL volume grew 35% — while market purchases fell 14.9%. That is more than 30 percentage points of outperformance. It is either genuine share gain, or a remortgage-heavy mix (both good and repeatable), or purchase-heavy pull-forward in a shrinking purchase market — only the last would be a problem.
One caveat on the data: the first quarter ended on 31 March, the Act has applied since 1 May. There is not yet a single market data point from after implementation — the figures above describe the run-up, not the outcome. The first real evidence will be the half-year results in November or December 2026.
Materiality caps the exposure in any case: Paradigm contributes 6.7% of adjusted group operating profit, and buy-to-let is an undisclosed portion of that. Even a collapse there moves group earnings by low single-digit percentages.
Valuation
Method: two-stage FCFE model, 12.5% discount rate, ten explicit years plus a terminal value. The starting point is owner earnings of roughly £27.0m derived from FY2027 guidance (adjusted earnings of roughly £26.3m, cash conversion of 1.15, less share-based payments of roughly £3.3m). Net cash of £34.5m is added, calculated on 62.3m diluted shares.
Bear Case (25%)
£5.04
- A prolonged bear market compresses the fee base
- Consolidator attrition rises from 1.7% to above 5%
- Fee pressure reaches the 15bp level
- FCFE growth 3% p.a., 2% in perpetuity
Base Case (55%)
£8.67
- Net inflows hold at £200–250m per month
- Market movement contributes ~5%
- Fee margin holds 22bp after the ACD migration
- FCFE growth 11% p.a., 3% in perpetuity
Bull Case (20%)
£12.44
- Share of wallet rises from 40% towards 60%
- The 2027 FCA review weighs on vertically integrated rivals
- Firm count grows towards 1,850
- FCFE growth 16% p.a., 3.5% in perpetuity
Probability-weighted fair value: £8.52 against a price of £6.92 — an upside of 23.1%. The analyst consensus target sits at £8.55, almost identical.
Cross-Check: Earnings Growth Model
| Scenario | EPS growth | Exit P/E | Price + dividends | Return p.a. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear (25%) | 6% | 14× | £9.67 | 6.9% |
| Base (55%) | 12% | 17× | £14.74 | 16.3% |
| Bull (20%) | 16% | 20× | £20.09 | 23.7% |
| Weighted | – | – | – | 15.5% |
| Valuation multiple | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E on FY2027 guidance | 16.4× |
| NTM P/E (consensus) | 17.40× |
| LTM P/E | 22.90× |
| NTM EV/EBITDA | 11.43× |
| PEG (on FY2027 guidance, +20%) | 0.80 |
| PEG (on consensus growth of 12%) | 1.37 |
| Dividend yield | 4.2% |
Consensus expects roughly 39.8p of earnings per share over the next twelve months. The company's own guidance implies roughly 42p. Given that Tatton met or beat every guidance line last year, that gap is the most interesting number in the whole valuation.
One thing stays remarkable: over the past year the share price is down 3.1% while earnings per share rose 22.3%. Anyone buying here is buying a multiple that has come back.
The Checklist Score
Scored against the investment checklist, each criterion rated 0 (not met), 1 (partly) or 2 (clearly met).
| Section | Points | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Size and room to grow | 5 / 8 | 63% |
| 2. Business quality | 11 / 14 | 79% |
| 3. Financial strength | 15 / 16 | 94% |
| 4. Management and ownership | 18 / 22 | 82% |
| 5. Valuation | 15 / 16 | 94% |
| 6. Catalysts | 10 / 10 | 100% |
| 7. Customer and business risks | 10 / 18 | 56% |
| 8. Exclusion criteria | 19 / 20 | 95% |
| 9. Due diligence | 27 / 28 | 96% |
| 10. Investment decision | 23 / 24 | 96% |
| Total | 153 / 176 | 86.9% |
86.9% means: a very attractive candidate. No exclusion criterion is breached. The weak spot remains section 7 at 56% — and that is structural rather than fixable: one country, one division, one equity market.
A qualification on the criterion "regulatory risks manageable": it is scored two points because Consumer Duty is a tailwind for 87% of the business. For the remaining 13% the opposite applies — and the fact that the Renters' Rights Act does not appear in the reports at all is a gap in disclosure, not an all-clear.
Bull vs. Bear
- 42.2% ROIC with virtually no capital employed and no debt
- 98.3% retention — 1.7% consolidator attrition against 15.6% net inflows
- Fee margin rising from 20.1 to 22.0bp, against the market trend
- Share of wallet at existing clients only around 40% — £23.1bn of growth potential without a single new client
- Every FY2026 guidance line met or beaten; consensus sits below the company's own FY2027 guidance
- The FCA review reporting in Q1 2027 targets vertically integrated rivals, not Tatton
- A 4.2% dividend pays you to wait; the AIM listing and thin coverage keep the multiple low
- Revenue tracks asset values: a 30% equity market fall costs roughly 9% of revenue and 13% of operating profit with inflows halved — manageable, but unavoidable
- 100% United Kingdom, 87% of revenue from one division
- Advice market consolidation continues; 41% of MPS demand is already in-house
- Share-based payments almost doubled, to 15.4% of net income
- Model portfolios are commoditisable over time — the moat is the adviser relationship, not the product
- Competition from Parmenion, Timeline and the platform operators is intensifying; IFAs even perceive Timeline as cheaper
- Key-person risk: Hogarth has been the face to the adviser community for 19 years
- Owner earnings grow at 15.4% p.a., slower than revenue (16.6%) and accounting profit (18.4%) — the gap between accounting margin and cash margin has tripled since FY2022
- Paradigm's BTL volume grew 35% against a market at 3.3%, in the window before the Renters' Rights Act — the purchase/remortgage mix is undisclosed and management never mentions the Act
Conclusion
The 2026 full-year results answer the three questions left open after the interims. How large is the concentration risk? 98.3% retention, 1.7% attrition to consolidators, and no second client of Perspective's kind. Is the fee margin falling? No, it is rising from 20.1 to 22.0 basis points. And was the loss of the largest client a warning shot? No — it cost 13.6% of assets but only 2.5% of revenue, and it improved the margin.
“The largest client loss in the company's history raised the fee margin. That says more about the quality of the remaining book than any presentation slide.”
With that, the case clears all three Greenblatt gates for the first time. The weighted expected return of 15.5% p.a. sits above the hurdle — narrowly, and carried by guidance the market has not yet fully priced. The fair value of £8.52 implies 23% upside.
At £6.81 a 20% margin of safety opens up against the £8.52 fair value; at £6.39 it would be 25%. Today's £6.92 sits only just above that — enough for a staged build, but a full position deserves the pullback. Note the thin trading volume of roughly 0.13m shares a day: a position can only be built over weeks and strictly with limit orders.
What Would Disprove the Thesis
-
Net inflows — guidance of £200–250m per month. Two half-years averaging below £150m break the core thesis.
-
Asset retention — 98.3% in FY2026. Below 95% and the consolidation wave has arrived at Tatton.
-
Fee margin — guided at 22.0bp for FY2027. Below 20bp means either the ACD migration has not delivered or the price war is biting.
-
Share-based payments — 15.4% of net income. Above 20% this turns from a watch item into a valuation discount.
-
Owner-earnings margin — 39.4% in FY2026, down from 41.1% in FY2022. If it does not climb back above 40% in FY2027, the gap to the accounting margin is structural rather than a legacy of the integration years.
Open Questions for Investor Relations
Six points the reports do not answer, and which deserve clarification before a full position:
- Purchase/remortgage mix in the BTL business. How does Paradigm's BTL volume split between purchases and remortgages, ideally over the last three years? The overall market grew 3.3% in Q1 2026, Paradigm 35% — where do the 30 percentage points of difference come from? And how has volume developed since 1 May 2026?
- Commission per case. How have average commission and cost per intermediated case developed? Volume growth without margin detail says little about the profitability of that growth.
- Concentration in the mortgage business. How is intermediated volume distributed across lenders and intermediary firms? An aggregator carries no credit risk, but it does carry channel risk.
- Distribution of the book. How are the £22.8bn spread across adviser firms — how much sits with the ten largest? An average of £16.1m per non-Paradigm firm says nothing about the tail.
- Consolidator exposure. How much of the book already sits with firms owned by a consolidator running its own MPS? The 1.7% attrition describes what has happened, not what is exposed.
- ACD migration. What share of the fee margin step from 20.1 to 22.0bp comes from the loss of Perspective and what share from the migration itself? Only the latter is durable and repeatable.
Price as of 28 August 2026 (close). Fundamentals from the Annual Report 2026 and the Investor and Analyst Presentation of Tatton Asset Management plc (both June 2026, financial year to 31 March 2026) and from market data extracts as of that date. MPS adoption data from ISS Market Intelligence (December 2025). FY2027 figures are derived from company guidance, not from consensus estimates.